Eastern Music Awards releases nominees for maiden edition

Hi 5 Productions, in collaboration with Eastern Region MUSIGA and the Presenters Association of the Eastern Region (PATER) have released nominees for the maiden edition of the award scheme.

The Itel Eastern Music Awards aims at recognising artistes from the Eastern Region who excelled in various field of the music trade.

The official unveiling of the nominations was done on ZTV on Sunday, 25th June, 2017.

Below is the full list of nominees:

Gospel Artiste of the Year

1. 2fresh4God

2. Emelia Donkor

3. Kobby Isaac

4. Obaapa Gyamfuah

5. Phil Jay

6. Davida Afriyie

Gospel Song of the Year

1. 2Fresh4God- Higher Life

2. Emelia Donkor- Boa Me

3. Kobby Isaac- Aseda Nkoa

4. Obaapa Gyamfuah- Mordechai

5. Phil Jay- Oluwa

6. Davida Afriyie- Yebo no adane

Best Male Vocalist of the Year

1. Finebuoy (Splitees)- Love Tonight

2. Kobby Isaac- Aseda Nkoa

3. Koo Kyei- Baby

4. Kwami Eugene- hiribaba

5. Sean Khare- One More Chance

6. Talanku- Menseida

Best Female Vocalist of the Year

1. Emelia Donkor- Boa me

2. Obaapa Gyamfuah- Mordechai

3. Queeny- Format Boy

4. Davida Afriyie- Yebo no adane

Best Collaboration of the Year

1. Ko7 Ft Luther- Bad Girl

2. Koo Ntakra ft Yaa Pono- Girls

3. Medikal ft Sister Derby- Too risky

4. Kwami Eugene ft Mzvee- Hiribaba

5. Racky Nova ft Luther- Change your Style

6. Splitees ft Myoka x Oteniba x Skini Pi x Blaq Syrup- Kofcity

Best New Artiste of the Year

1. Boiflexy- Rap Mportonporto

2. Dyce- Go DJ

3. Elly Element- Shoki Dance

4. Obretuni- Di wo line Mu

5. Silence- Maale Kpopaa

6. Triga- Feature

Best Group of the Year

1. 2fresh4God- Higherlife

2. 2 in 1- Abinga

3. A-Qube- Shake It

4. Dunsin- F3f33f3

5. Positive Vibes- Yonko

6. Splitees- Love Tonight

Afro Pop Song of the Year

1. Blutut-Oluwa

2. Daybreak- Ur Body

3. Kuami Eugene Ft Mzvee- Hiribaba

4. Racky Nova ft Luther- Change your Style

5. Splitees- Love Tonight

6. Tee Rhyme ft Luther- Too Much

Eastsyde/Popular Song of the Year

1. Ennwai(Dobble)- kromu aye de

2. Chuku Lion- Blessing

3. Koo Ntakra- King of Kofcity

4. Pope Skinny- Rapture Nafaw

5. Racky Nova ft Sean Khare x Armani- M3ba

6. Richie Rich- Tasty

7. Tee Rhyme-Tafo

High Life Song of the Year

1. Daybreak ft Guru- M.I.E.S

2. Ennwai – kromu ay3 de

3. Hakeem ft. Adofo Jrn- makoma

4. Koo Kyei ft Paa kwasi- Baby

5. Kwame Ratty ft Qweku Anda- I Do

6. Sean Khare- One More Chance

7. Talanku ft Big J Cartel- Mensieda

Highlife Artiste of the Year

1. Ennwai(Dobble)

2. Daybreak

3. Hakeem

4. Koo Kyei

5. Kwame Ratty

6. Sean Khare

7. Talanku

Best Rapper of the Year

1. Dyce- Da beast

2. Koo Ntakra- King of Kofcity

3. Medikal- Confirm

4. Pope Skinny- Back to Rap

5. Silence- Maale Kpopaa

6. Tee Rhyme- Tafo

Reggae/Dancehall Song of the Year

1. Blaq Nacha Runks ft Kojo 2. Siego- Kofcity Anthem

3. Blaq Syrup- Imperial Love

4. Chuku Lion- Ghetto Party

5. F9 ft Blakk Soulja- Mama

6. Kasiebo- Blessing

7. Kojo Siego- Unu Body

Reggae/Dancehall Artist of the Year

1. Blaq Nacha Runks

2. Chulu Lion

3. F9

4. Kasiebo

5. Kojo Siego

6. Mr. Linguai

Hiplife/Hip pop Song of the Year

1. Atom- Yewo Krom

2. Koo Ntakra- King of Kofcity

3. Medikal- confirm

4. Pope Skinny- Rapture Nafaw

5.Racky Nova ft Sean Khare x Armani- M3ba

6. Tee Rhyme- Tafo

Hiplife/Hip Pop Artist of the Year

1. Atom

2. Koo Ntakra

3. Medikal

4. Pope Skinny

5. Racky Nova

6. Tee Rhyme

Best Music Video of the Year

1. 2Fresh4God- Mawuli

2. 2 in 1- Abinga

3. Atom- Yewo krom

4. Kasiebo- Bad by Far

5. Ko7 ft Luther Bad Girl

6. Kuami Eugene ft Mzvee- 7. Hiribaba

Music Producer of the Year

1. Diaz Qlasik

2. Kidnature Beat

3. Qholabeat

4. Swanzykin

5. Wings Armani

6. Zadour Music

Best Promoter of the Year

1. Dj Blay

2. Dj Ryder

3. Easternconnectgh.com

4. Kumikasa.com

5. Odehyieba Kwasi

6. Nanakesse24.com

Artiste of the Year

1. Atom

2. Koo Ntakra

3. Kuami Eugene

4. Medikal

5. Pope Skinny

6. Racky Nova

7. Tee Rhyme

The Eastern Music Awards is sponsored by Itel Mobile and Harbour City Records. Media Partners are ZTV, KFM TV, ghananwom.com, disturbingGh.com, Rex TV, BK Media,ghexclusive.com, ghlink.com, easternconnectgh.com, kumikasa.com, Flex newspaper, with support from radio stations is the Eastern Region.

By: Kwame Dadzie/citifmonline.com/Ghana

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password